Alumni

This page lists all previous officers of the Cornell Science Olympiad. We thank them for their commitment to making our club as great as it is today.

 

Class of 2018

 
annika.png

Annika Gomez

Biological Sciences 2018
Director of Test Events 2016-17 • Co-President 2017-18

High School: Illinois Math and Science Academy, IL

Favorite Events: Forensics, Disease Detectives, Designer Genes

Alessandra.png

Alessandra Taboada

Biological Sciences 2018
Advisor (2017-2018) • Co-President (2016-2017) • Ambassador (2015-2016)

High School: Townsend Harris HS, NY

Favorite Events: Anatomy & Physiology, Disease Detectives, Cell Biology, Designer Genes

Savvas.png

Savvas Papadopoulos

Civil Engineering 2018
Advisor 2017-18 • Co-President 2016-17 • Director and Builds Events 2015-16

High School: Division Avenue HS, NY

Favorite Events: Geologic Mapping, Compound Machines, Fermi Questions, Wright Stuff, Elastic Launched Glider

Shea.png

Shea Belsky

Information Science 2018
Advisor 2017-18 • General Board Member 2016-17 • Secretary/Webmaster 2015-16

High School: Mahopac High School, NY

Favorite Events: Game On, Technical Problem Solving

Allison.png

Allison Alcott

Earth and Atmospheric Science 2018
Ambassador 2016-18 • Freshman Representative 2015-2016

High School: Fayetteville-Manlius HS, NY

Favorite Events: Rocks and Minerals, Fossils, Bottle Rockets

June.png

June Xia

Biological Sciences 2018
Logistics Director (2016-2017)

High School: Strath Haven High School, PA

Favorite Events: Ornithology

Alan.png

Alan Zhang

Computer Science and Economics 2018
Treasurer (2015-2016)

High School: Horace Greeley HS, NY

Favorite Events: Chemistry Lab, Experimental Design, Scrambler

 

Class of 2017

 

Colin Barber

Biological Sciences 2017
Co-President 2015-16 • Advisor 2016-17

High School: Fayetteville-Manlius HS, NY

Favorite Events: Microbe Mission, Fermi Questions, Thermo

Jake Grist

Chemical Engineering 2017
Co-President 2015-16 • Advisor 2016-17

High School: Merrimack High School, NH

Favorite Events: Experimental Design, Gravity Vehicle, Mouse Trap

Shawn Chen

Biology and Society 2017
Outreach Director 2014-15 • Volunteer Coordinator 2015-16 • Advisor 2016-17

High School: Stuyvesant High School, NY

Favorite Events: Helicopter, Elastic Launch Glider, Write It Do It

Class of 2016

 
Parth.png

Parth Trivedi

Chemical Engineering 2016
Treasurer 2014-15

High School: New Hyde Park Memorial High School, NY

Favorite Events: Robot Arm

Alex Settle

Chemical Engineering 2016
Logistics Director 2015-16

High School: Harriton High School, PA

Favorite Events: Sound of Music, Dynamic Planet, Chem Lab, Fermi Questions

 

Class of 2015

 
stephanie.png

Stephanie Sang

Biological Sciences and Science of Earth Systems 2015
Founder and Co-President 2014-15

High School: Solon High School, OH

Favorite Events: Fossils, Picture This, Rocks and Minerals

Kathleen.png

Kathleen Young

Biological Engineering 2015
Founder and Co-President 2014-15

High School: Charter School of Wilmington, DE

Favorite Events: Sumo Bots, Optics, Experimental Design